≡ Menu

2018 Awards Winners

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (female)

Name Character Show Company
 Mary Fay Coady  Chaya  Old Stock: a refugee love story  2b theatre company

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (male)

Name Character Show Company
 Hugh Thompson  Mr. Moir & Father  Kingfisher Days  Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (male)

Name Character Show Company
 Richie Wilcox  Abel T. Suckizone  Princess Rules  Heist

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (female)

Name Character Show Company
 Stephanie MacDonald  Quince  Dream By Fire  Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

 

Outstanding Choreography

Name Show Company
 Jacinte Armstrong  Princess Rules  Heist

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Name Show Company
 Emlyn Murray  Princess Rules  Heist

 

Outstanding Direction

Name Show Company
 Christian Barry  Old Stock: a refugee love story  2b theatre company

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Name Show Company
 Ingrid Risk  Snake in the Grass  Neptune Theatre

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Name Show Company
 Ben Caplan  Old Stock: a refugee love story  2b theatre company

 

Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian

Name Show Company
 Hannah Moscovitch, Ben Caplan and Christian Barry  Old Stock: a refugee love story  2b theatre company

 

Outstanding Original Score or Composition

Name Show Company
 Ben Caplan and Christian Barry  Old Stock: a refugee love story  2b theatre company

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Name Show Company
 Louisa Adamson and Christian Barry, with Andrew Cull  Old Stock:  a refugee love story  2b theatre company

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Name Show Company
 Aaron Collier  Princess Rules  Heist

 

Outstanding Production by a New or Emerging Company

Show Company
 I, Claudia  Felix Productions

 

Outstanding Production

Show Company
 Old Stock: a refugee love story  2b theatre company

 

Outstanding Presentation

 Kim’s Convenience (presented by Neptune Theatre)

 

Outstanding Technician:  Sean Burke

Outstanding Stage Manager:  Louisa Adamson

Outstanding Volunteer:  Radovan Marinkovic & Brian McKenzie (Two Planks and a Passion Theatre) and Angela Butler (Theatre Arts Guild)

Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship:  Stephanie MacDonald

Neptune Theatre Chrysalis Emerging Artist Award : Laura Vingoe-Cram

Wes Daniels Design Award:  Villian’s Theatre with Vicky Williams

Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award:  Mary-Colin Chisholm

 

 

Thank you to our 2018 Merritt Award Advertising Supporters!