≡ Menu

Nominations

Robert Merritt Award Nominations 2017

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (female)

Name Character Show Company
Francine Deschepper Sister Martha McCann Little Thing, Big Thing Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Sarah English Elizabeth Barrett Browning How Do I Love Thee Angels & Heroes
Jamie Konchak Emma de Brujin Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Stephanie MacDonald Linda Lou Carmichael Weekend Healer KAZAN CO-OP
Amy Reitsma Judy Denmark/Ginger DelMarco Ruthless! The Stage Mother of All Musicals Chester Playhouse

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (male)

Name Character Show Company
Rhys Bevan John Henry Here Lies Henry Chester Playhouse
Dan Bray The Cat Pinocchio Shakespeare by the Sea
Gordon Gammie Larry O’Donnell Little Thing, Big Thing Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Paul Rainville King Lear King Lear Shakespeare by the Sea
Jacob Sampson Sam Langford Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship’s Company Theatre

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (male)

Name Character Show Company
Marty Burt Various Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship’s Company Theatre
Andrew Gouthro Aenthe Sucker Highland Arts Theatre
Graham Percy Miles Cavendish Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Jeff Schwager Jan van Egmond Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
GaRRy Williams Gloucester King Lear Shakespeare by the Sea

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (female)

Name Character Show Company
Burgandy Code Aaltje De Brujin Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Micha Cromwell various Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship’s Company Theatre
Stephanie MacDonald Marijke Bos Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Kathryn MacLellan Betina Carmichael The Weekend Healer KAZAN CO-OP
Andrea Lee Norwood various Goodnight Desdemona (Goodmorning Juliet) Valley Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Choreography

Name Show Company
Stephen Gray Beauty & The Beast Neptune Theatre
Mary Lou Martin Ruthless! The Stage Mother of All Musicals Chester Playhouse
Jay Whitehead The Princess Show Angels & Heroes
 

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Name Show Company
Paul Daigle Beauty & The Beast Neptune Theatre
Nicole Dowdall Pinocchio Shakespeare by the Sea
Jennifer Goodman Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Helena Marriott Miracle on 34th Street Neptune Theatre
Sean Mulcahy Shrek! The Musical Neptune Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction

Name Show Company
Dean Gabourie The Weekend Healer KAZAN CO-OP
Pamela Halstead The Drowning Girls DMV Theatre/Neptune Theatre
Ron Jenkins Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship’s Company Theatre
Ken Schwartz Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Jeremy Webb Little Thing, Big Thing Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Name Show Company
Jessica Lewis How Small, How Far Away Zuppa Theatre
Jessica Lewis The Drowning Girls DMV Theatre/Neptune Theatre
Ingrid Risk Small Things Mulgrave Road Theatre, presented by Neptune Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy Beauty & The Beast Neptune Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship’s Company Theatre

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Name Show Company
Scott Christian Shrek! The Musical Neptune Theatre
Paul De Gurse Beauty & The Beast Neptune Theatre
Sarah Richardson Ruthless! The Stage Mother of All Musicals Chester Playhouse
 

 

Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian

Name Show Company
Gillian Clark Let’s Try This Standing Keep Good (Theatre) Company
Aaron Collier The Princess Show Angels & Heroes
Lindsay Kyte Tompkinsville Go Fly A Kyte Productions, presented by Eastern Front Theatre
Jacob Sampson Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship’s Company Theatre
 

 

Outstanding Original Score

Name Show Company
Aaron Collier The Princess Show Angels & Heroes
Ian Sherwood & Lindsay Kyte Tompkinsville Go Fly A Kyte Productions, presented by Eastern Front Theatre
John Spearns The Drowning Girls DMV Theatre/Neptune Theatre
GaRRy Williams Pinocchio Shakespeare by the Sea
 

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Name Show Company
Set Design Garrett G. Barker, Projection Design Corwin Ferguson Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship’s Company Theatre
Geofrey Dinwiddie Beauty & The Beast Neptune Theatre
Julie Fox We Are Not Alone 2b theatre
Set Design Katherine Jenkins-Ryan, Video Design Vojin Vasovic How Small, How Far Away Zuppa Theatre
Katherine Jenkins-Ryan The Drowning Girls DMV Theatre/Neptune Theatre

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Name Show Company
Aaron Collier The Princess Show Angels & Heroes
Adam Harendorf Beauty & The Beast Neptune Theatre
Joe Micallef Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship’s Company Theatre
Brian Riley How Small, How Far Away Zuppa Theatre
Thomas Ryder Payne in association with Peter Balov, Dylan Green, & Christian Barry We Are Not Alone 2b theatre

 

Outstanding Production by a New or Emerging Company

Show Playwright Company
Constellations Nick Payne Keep Good (Theatre) Company
Let’s Try This Standing Gillian Clark Keep Good (Theatre) Company
Seminar Theresa Rebeck Kick at the Dark Theatre Company
The Princess Show Aaron Collier Angels & Heroes
Tompkinsville Lindsay Kyte Go Fly A Kyte Productions, presented by Eastern Front Theatre

 

Outstanding Production

Show Playwright Company
Beauty & The Beast Linda Woolverton Neptune Theatre
Little Thing, Big Thing Donal O’Kelly Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Jacob Sampson Ship’s Company Theatre
Liberation Days David van Belle Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
The Drowning Girls Beth Graham, Daniela Vlaskalic, Charlie Tomlinson DMV Theatre/Neptune Theatre

 

Announced at the Gala:

Outstanding Presentation

Outstanding Technician

Outstanding Stage Manager

Outstanding Volunteer

Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship

Halifax Mayor’s Award for Emerging Artist

Halifax Mayor’s Award for Achievement in Theatre

Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award