Nominations

Robert Merritt Award Nominations 2019

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (female)

Name Character Show Company
Burgandy Code Snowball Animal Farm By Fire Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Samantha Walkes Cinderella Cinderella Neptune Theatre
Mauralea Austin Edna Buchanan Dancing on the Elephant Theatre Baddeck
Sharleen Kalayil Yewina Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Francine Deschepper Sandra Pomerenski Some Blow Flutes HomeFirst Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (male)

Name Character Show Company
Wally MacKinnon Bill Any Given Moment Ship's Company Theatre
Josh Doig Pavlo Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Lee J Campbell Shylock Shylock No Holds Bard
Hugh Thompson Costas Frangoulis Some Blow Flutes HomeFirst Theatre
Stewart Legere Tom Tom at the Farm Workshirt Opera

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (male)

Name Character Show Company
Jeff Schwager Napoleon Animal Farm By Fire Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Ryan Rogerson Old Major Animal Farm By Fire Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Andrew Prashad Boutons Cinderella Neptune Theatre
Tim Funnell Harry Mamma Mia! Neptune Theatre
Sebastien Labelle Francis Tom at the Farm Workshirt Opera

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (female)

Name Character Show Company
Kathryn McCormack Mad Hatter Alice in Wonderland Shakespeare by the Sea
Genevieve Steele Moses/Muriel Animal Farm By Fire Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Burgandy Code Marina North Mountain Vanya Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Katherine Tufts Emilia Othello Shakespeare by the Sea
Susan Stackhouse Nurse Shakespeare in Love Neptune Theatre

Outstanding Choreography

Name Show Company
Jade Douris Alice in Wonderland Shakespeare by the Sea
Stephanie Graham Cinderella Neptune Theatre
Veronique MacKenzie Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Ray Hogg Mamma Mia! Neptune Theatre
Mary Lou Martin, movement & Karen Bassett, fight Shakespeare in Love Neptune Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Name Show Company
Emlyn Murray Big Sister Little Brother Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Helena Marriott Cinderella Neptune Theatre
Bonnie Deakin Mamma Mia! Neptune Theatre
Jennifer Goodman North Mountain Vanya Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Joanna Yu Shakespeare in Love Neptune Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Name Show Company
Ken Schwartz Animal Farm By Fire Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Martha Irving Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Sam Rosenthal Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Ann-Marie Kerr & Anthony Black, assisted by Anna Shepard One Discordant Violin 2b theatre company
Heidi Malazdrewich The Ladies Foursome Theatre Baddeck

Outstanding Lighting Design

Name Show Company
Ingrid Risk Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy Mamma Mia! Neptune Theatre
Nick Bottomley & Anna Shepard One Discordant Violin 2b theatre company
Jessica Lewis Shakespeare in Love Neptune Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction

Name Show Company
Allen Cole Animal Farm By Fire Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Lisa St. Clair Cinderella Neptune Theatre
Tara Scott Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Paul De Gurse Mamma Mia! Neptune Theatre
Aaron Collier & Jacques Mindreau One Discordant Violin 2b theatre company

Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian

Name Show Company
Allen Cole & Ken Schwartz (adapted from the novel by George Orwell) Animal Farm By Fire Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Mary Colin Chisholm Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Book by Jamie Bradley, Music & Lyrics by GaRRy Williams Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Anthony Black (adapted from the short story by Yann Martel) One Discordant Violin 2b theatre company
Mary Vingoe Some Blow Flutes HomeFirst Theatre

Outstanding Original Score or Composition

Name Show Company
Jeremy Hutton Alice in Wonderland Shakespeare by the Sea
Allen Cole & Ken Schwartz Animal Farm By Fire Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
GaRRy Williams Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Aaron Collier & Jacques Mindreau One Discordant Violin 2b theatre company
GaRRy Williams Twelfth Night Shakespeare by the Sea

Outstanding Scenic Design

Name Show Company
Holly Carr Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Sean Mulcahy Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Joanna Yu Shakespeare in Love Neptune Theatre
Sue LePage Some Blow Flutes HomeFirst Theatre
Wes Babcock The Woodcutter Matchstick Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Name Show Company
Deanna Choi Cinderella Neptune Theatre
June Zinck Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Michael Doherty Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Emily C Porter Mamma Mia! Neptune Theatre
Aaron Collier One Discordant Violin 2b theatre company

Outstanding Production by a New or Emerging Company

Show Playwright Company
Shylock Mark Leiren-Young No Holds Bard
The Ladies Foursome Norm Foster Theatre Baddeck
The Woodcutter Don Hannah Matchstick Theatre
Tom at the Farm Michel Marc Bouchard Workshirt Opera

Outstanding Production

Show Playwright Company
Animal Farm By Fire Allen Cole & Ken Schwartz, adapted Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Cinderella Jeremy Webb, adapted Neptune Theatre
Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary Mary Colin Chisholm Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Kamp Book by Jamie Bradley, Music & Lyrics by GaRRy Williams Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
One Discordant Violin Anthony Black, adapted 2b theatre company

Announced at the Gala:

  • Outstanding Presentation
  • Outstanding Technician
  • Outstanding Stage Manager
  • Outstanding Volunteer
  • Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship
  • Wes Daniels Design Award
  • Neptune Chrysalis Emergin Artist Award
  • Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award

PERFORM!

Education through the Arts

DRAMAFEST!

Nova Scotia High School Drama Festival

ROBERT MERRITT AWARDS

Celebrating Nova Scotia's theatre talent

Want to stay on the loop?

Subscribe

Support Live Theatre

If you’re looking for support, have a theatre-related question, or a great idea for theatre in Nova Scotia that you’d like to share, get in touch with us!