Nominations

Robert Merritt Award Nominations 2020

Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role

Name Character Show Company
Jacob Sampson John Solomon The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Ronica Sajnani Asha A Brimful of Asha Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Mauralea Austin Rose The Children Keep Good [Theatre] Company
Martha Irving Hazel The Children Keep Good [Theatre] Company
Tara Jackson Celie The Color Purple Neptune Theatre
Burgandy Code Claudius Hamlet Below The Salt
Jackie Torrens Hamlet Hamlet Below The Salt
Burgandy Code Dr. Thomasina Burke In This Light Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Taylor Olson Adam/various Monster That's Us Collective
Kelly Holiff Hook Peter Pan Neptune Theatre

Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role

Name Character Show Company
Jim Codrington Reverend Eli The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Daniel Ellis Samuel The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Sophia Walker Anna The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Karen Burthwright Shug Avery The Color Purple Neptune Theatre
Janelle Cooper Sofia The Color Purple Neptune Theatre
Samantha Walkes Nettie The Color Purple Neptune Theatre
Breton Lalama Ash Pleasureville Neptune Theatre
Sherry Smith Rose Pleasureville Neptune Theatre
Gil Anderson Pony Jones The Realistic Joneses KAZAN CO-OP
Matthew Lumley John Jones The Realistic Joneses KAZAN CO-OP

Outstanding Choreography

Name Show Company
Veronique MacKenzie Ben Hur Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Veronique MacKenzie The Children Keep Good [Theatre] Company
Tracy Fanous Miss 'N Me Eastern Front Theatre
Stephanie Graham Peter Pan Neptune Theatre
Sarain Fox Rings Through Water Xara Choral Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Name Show Company
Rachel Forbes The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Tamara Marie Kucheran The Color Purple Neptune Theatre
Kaelen MacDonald Fox The Villians Theatre
Janet MacLellan The Last Wife Neptune Theatre
Emlyn Murray Miss 'N Me Eastern Front Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Name Show Company
Pamela Halstead Bed and Breakfast Ship's Company Theatre
Anthony Black The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Laura Vingoe-Cram The Children Keep Good [Theatre] Company
Kimberley Rampersad The Color Purple Neptune Theatre
Heidi Malazdrewich He'd Be Your Mother's Father's Cousin Theatre Baddeck

Outstanding Lighting Design

Name Show Company
Leigh Ann Vardy The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Vicky Williams The Children Keep Good [Theatre] Company
Leigh Ann Vardy The Color Purple Neptune Theatre
Ingrid Risk The Last Wife Neptune Theatre
Vicky Williams Peter Pan Neptune Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction

Name Show Company
Murleta Williams The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Eszter Horvath Brundibar Halifax Theatre for Young People
Sean Mayes The Color Purple Neptune Theatre
Lisa St. Clair Peter Pan Neptune Theatre
Christina Murray Rings Through Water Xara Choral Theatre

Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian

Name Show Company
Shauntay Grant The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Catherine Banks (based on Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen) In This Light Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Daniel MacIvor An Ordinary Afternoon in 1974 Mulgrave Road Theatre
Gillian Clark The Ruins Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Dan Bray Zomblet The Villains Theatre and Terra Novella Theatre

Outstanding Original Score or Composition

Name Show Company
Aaron Collier Bed and Breakfast Ship's Company Theatre
Carolyn Curry Firebird:  The Musical Terra Novella Theatre
Allen Cole and Ken Schwartz Frankenstein by Fire Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Keke Beatz Miss 'N Me Eastern Front Theatre
Jenny Trites and Deantha Edmunds Rings Through Water Xara Choral Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design

Name Show Company
Rachel Forbes The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Stephen Osler, assisted by Patricia Vinluan The Children Keep Good [Theatre] Company
Tamara Marie Kucheran The Color Purple Neptune Theatre
John Dinning Noises Off Neptune Theatre
Jess Lewis and Anna Shepard (video) tiny Zuppa Theatre presented by Eastern Front Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Name Show Company
Aaron Collier Bed and Breakfast Ship's Company Theatre
Tori Morrison The Children Keep Good  [Theatre] Company
Miquelon Rodriguez The Color Purple Neptune Theatre
Aaron Collier Lo (or Dear Mr. Wells) Neptune Theatre
Aaron Collier Miss 'N Me Eastern Front Theatre

Outstanding Production by a New or Emerging Company

Show Playwright Company
Bunny Hannah Moscovitch Highland Arts Theatre
The Children Lucy Kirkwood Keep Good [Theatre] Company
Every Brilliant Thing Duncan Macmillan with Jonny Donahoe Kick At The Dark Theatre Co-Operative
He'd Be Your Mother's Father's Cousin Mary-Colin Chisholm Theatre Baddeck
Rings Through Water Lisa Nasson, Deantha Edmunds, Sarain Fox, Christina Murray and Jenny Trites Xara Choral Theatre

Outstanding Production

Show Playwright Company
The Bridge Shauntay Grant 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
A Brimful of Asha Ravi Jain Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
The Children Lucy Kirkwood Keep Good [Theatre] Company
The Color Purple Based on the novel by Alice Walker, Book by Marsha Norman, Music & Lyrics by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray Neptune Theatre
In This Light Catherine Banks, based on Enemy of the People Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Announced at the Gala:

  • Outstanding Technician
  • Outstanding Stage Manager
  • Outstanding Volunteer
  • Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship
  • Wes Daniels Design Award
  • Neptune Chrysalis Emergin Artist Award
  • Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award

PERFORM!

Education through the Arts

DRAMAFEST!

Nova Scotia High School Drama Festival

ROBERT MERRITT AWARDS

Celebrating Nova Scotia's theatre talent

Want to stay on the loop?

Subscribe

Support Live Theatre

If you’re looking for support, have a theatre-related question, or a great idea for theatre in Nova Scotia that you’d like to share, get in touch with us!