Nominees 2022
 

 

Click here to view previous award nominees



NomineesMerritt Man

in order of presentation

 

1. Outstanding Costume Design

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Helena Marriott

Alice In Pantoland

Neptune Theatre

Brandon Kleiman

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre, in association with b current Performing Arts

Jennifer Goodman

Macbeth

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Elizabeth Perry

Robin Hood: The Great Escape

Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre

Jennifer Goodman

Schoolhouse

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

 

2. Neptune RBC Chrysalis Emerging Artist Award

Franziska Glen

 

3. Outstanding Independent Production

Nominees:

Production

Playwright

Company

Footnotes: an Evening of 3 Short Plays by Hannah Moscovitch

Hannah Moscovitch

Matchstick Theatre Company

Frequencies

Aaron Collier with Stewart Legere and Francesca Ekwuyasi 

Heist

Hansel und Gretel in: Der Garten Von Edible Horrors: a Terrible Parable 

Dan Bray

The Villains Theatre & North Barn Theatre Collective

Little One

Hannah Moscovitch

Highland Arts Theatre

The December Man

Colleen Murphy

HomeFirst Theatre

 

 

4. Outstanding Projection Design

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Anna Shepard

At This Hour

Zuppa Theatre

Nick Bottomley

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts

Christian Ludwig Hansen with illustrations by Mollie Cronin

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and
Eastern Front Theatre

Aaron Collier with Matthew Downey and MacKenzie Cornfield

Frequencies

Heist

Aaron Collier with Matthew Downey, Deonie Hudson, and Lyndsay Labrecque

Princess' Pride N' Joy

Heist

5. Outstanding Musical Direction

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Kurtis McAllister

A Tale On Two Wheels

Gale Force Theatre

Sarah Richardson

Alice In Pantoland

Neptune Theatre

Chuck Homewood

Billy Bishop Goes to War

Highland Arts Theatre

Allen Cole

Macbeth

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Lisa St. Clair

The Last Five Years

Neptune Theatre

 

6. Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship

Rebecca Wolfe

 

7. Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Name

Role

Production

Company

Jacob Sampson

Bottom

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Shakespeare by the Sea

Allister MacDonald

The Hatter

Alice In Pantoland

Neptune Theatre

Mark Delaney

Billy Bishop

Billy Bishop Goes to War

Highland Arts Theatre

Deborah Castrilli

Viola Desmond

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts

Ann-Marie Kerr

Professor Galbraith

Footnotes: an Evening of 3 Short Plays by Hannah Moscovitch

Matchstick Theatre Company

Breton Lalama

SAM

Fully Committed

Neptune Theatre

Melanie LeBlanc

Lady Macbeth

Macbeth

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Hilary Adams

Melita Linton

Schoolhouse

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Martha Irving

Kathleen Fournier

The December Man

HomeFirst Theatre

Hugh Thompson

Benoît Fournier

The December Man

HomeFirst Theatre

 

8. Outstanding Stage Manager

Olivia Rankin

 

9. Outstanding Direction

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Ben Stone with Catherine MacKinnon, ASL Coach

At This Hour

Zuppa Theatre

Nigel Shawn Williams

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts

Kat McCormack

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Andrea Boyd

Robin Hood: The Great Escape

Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre

Mary Vingoe

The December Man

HomeFirst Theatre

 

10. Outstanding Technician

Jordan Palmer

 

11. Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award

Mauralea Austin

 

12. Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role

 

Nominees:

Name

Role

Production

Company

Jade Douris-O'Hara

Helena/Francis Flute/Cobweb

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Shakespeare by the Sea

Sharleen Kalayil

Ruth

Calendar Girls

Neptune Theatre

Jeremiah Sparks

Rev William Pearly Oliver

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre, in association with b current Performing Arts

Sarah Richardson

Lucille Renaud

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre, in association with b current Performing Arts

Peter Sarty

Romeo

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Nathan Simmons

Tybalt

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Melanie LeBlanc

Milton Coyte

Schoolhouse

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Ursula Calder

Effa Baptie

Schoolhouse

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Matthew Lumley

Vern Yellowlees

Schoolhouse

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Ryan Rogerson

Russel Yellowlees

Schoolhouse

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

 

13. Outstanding Original Score or Composition

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Kurtis McAllister

A Tale On Two Wheels

Gale Force Theatre

Jackson Fairfax-Perry

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Aaron Collier

Frequencies

Heist

Ian MacFarlane, Dan Bray, and
Rachel Lloyd

Hansel und Gretel in: Der Garten Von Edible Horrors: a Terrible Parable

The Villains Theatre and
North Barn Theatre Collective

Allen Cole

Macbeth

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

 

14. Outstanding New Nova Scotia Adaptation (Playwright)

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Jeremy Webb

Alice In Pantoland

Neptune Theatre

Wesley J. Colford

As You Like It - A New Musical Adaptation

Highland Arts Theatre

Dan Bray

Hansel und Gretel in: Der Garten Von Edible Horrors: a Terrible Parable

The Villains Theatre and
North Barn Theatre Collective

Dan Bray

Observatory Mansions

The Villains Theatre

Andrea Boyd and Laura Teasdale

Robin Hood: The Great Escape

Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre

 

15. Outstanding Lighting Design

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Kaitlin Hickey

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre, in association with
b current Performing Arts

Jessica Lewis

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and
Eastern Front Theatre

Carmen Lee

Good Grief

Ship's Company Theatre

Vicky Williams

Observatory Mansions

The Villains Theatre

Garrett G. Barker

The Woman In Black

Neptune Theatre

 

16. Outstanding Choreography

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Jade Douris-O'Hara

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Shakespeare by the Sea

Franziska Glen and Lily Falk

A Tale On Two Wheels

Gale Force Theatre

Tracy Fanous

Alice In Pantoland

Neptune Theatre

Lesley MacLean

As You Like It - A New Musical Adaptation

Highland Arts Theatre

Zomi Tombing

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and
Eastern Front Theatre

 

17. Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Ensemble

Calendar Girls

Neptune Theatre

Ensemble

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre

Ensemble

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Ensemble

Hansel und Gretel in: Der Garten Von Edible Horrors: a Terrible Parable

The Villains Theatre and North Barn Theatre Collective

Ensemble

Schoolhouse

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

 

18. Outstanding New Nova Scotia Play (Playwright)

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

The Company. ASL Translation by Catherine MacKinnon

At This Hour

Zuppa Theatre

Stevey Hunter

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and
Eastern Front Theatre

Aaron Collier with Stewart Legere and Francesca Ekwuyasi

Frequencies

Heist

Richie Wilcox

Good Grief

Ship's Company Theatre

Andrea Boyd and Laura Teasdale

Robin Hood: The Great Escape

Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre

 

19. Outstanding Scenic Design

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

John Dinning

Calendar Girls

Neptune Theatre

Brandon Kleiman

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre, in association with b current Performing Arts

Ell Zagar

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and
Eastern Front Theatre

Wes Babcock

Footnotes: an Evening of 3 Short Plays by Hannah Moscovitch

Matchstick Theatre Company

Jean-Pierre Cloutier

Good Grief

Ship's Company Theatre

 

20. Outstanding Sound Design

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Brian Riley 

At This Hour

Zuppa Theatre

Deanna H. Choi 

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts

Jackson Fairfax-Perry

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Aaron Collier 

Frequencies

Heist

Aaron Collier  

Princess' Pride N' Joy

Heist

 

21. Outstanding Production

Nominees:

Production

Playwright

Company

At This Hour

The Company. ASL Translation by Catherine MacKinnon

Zuppa Theatre

Controlled Damage

Andrea Scott

Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts

FAT JULIET

Stevey Hunter

Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Good Grief

Richie Wilcox

Ship's Company Theatre

School House

Leanna Brodie

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

 

PERFORM!

Education through the Arts

DRAMAFEST!

Nova Scotia High School Drama Festival

ROBERT MERRITT AWARDS

Celebrating Nova Scotia's theatre talent

TNS acknowledges that we are in Mi’kma’ki, the ancestral and unceded territory of the Mi’kmaq People. We recognize the heritage of this land and its people to express gratitude to those who reside here, and to honour the Indigenous people who have lived and worked on this land historically and presently.

Looking for support, have a theatre-related question or a great idea for theatre in Nova Scotia? Get in touch!

   Become a Member   

 Support Live Theatre