Winners & Nominees 2022
 

 

Click here to view previous awards

 


Merritt Man

Winners
in order of presentation
jump to nominees list

1. Outstanding Costume Design

Bradon Kleiman, Controlled Damage, Neptune Theatre, in association with b current Performing Arts

2. Neptune RBC Chrysalis Emerging Artist Award

Franziska Glen

3. Outstanding Independent Production

Frequencies, Heist

 

4. Outstanding Projection Design

Aaron Collier with Matthew Downey, Deonie Hudson, and Lyndsay Labrecque, Princess' Pride N' Joy, Heist

5. Outstanding Musical Direction

Kurtis McAllister, A Tale On Two Wheels, Gale Force Theatre

6. Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship

Rebecca Wolfe

7. Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role

Hilary Adams, Melita Linton, Schoolhouse, Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Allister MacDonald, The Hatter, Alice In Pantoland, Neptune Theatre 

8. Outstanding Stage Manager

Olivia Rankin

9. Outstanding Direction

Nigel Shawn Williams, Controlled Damange, Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts 

10. Outstanding Technician

Jordan Palmer

11. Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award

Mauralea Austin

12. Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role

Peter Sarty, Romeo, FAT JULIET, Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Melanie LeBlanc, Milton Coyte, Schoolhouse, Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

 

13. Outstanding Original Score or Composition

Aaron Collier, Frequencies, Heist

14. Outstanding New Nova Scotia Adaptation (Playwright)

Dan Bray, Hansel und Gretel in: Der Garten Von Edible Horrors: A Terrible Parable, The Villains Theatre and North Barn Theatre Collective

15. Outstanding Lighting Design

Kaitlin Hickey, Controlled Damage, Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts

16. Outstanding Choreography

Zomi Tombing, FAT JULIET, Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

17. Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble

Ensemble, Schoolhouse, Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

18. Outstanding New Nova Scotia Play (Playwright)

Richie Wilcox, Good Grief, Ship's Company Theatre

19. Outstanding Scenic Design

Jean-Pierre Cloutier, Good Grief, Ship's Company Theatre

20. Outstanding Sound Design

Jackson Fairfax-Perry, FAT JULIET, Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

21. Outstanding Production

Controlled Damage, Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts

 



Winners & NomineesMerritt Man

in order of presentation

 

1. Outstanding Costume Design

Winner:

Bradon Kleiman, Controlled Damage
Neptune Theatre, in association with b current Performing Arts

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Helena Marriott

Alice In Pantoland

Neptune Theatre

Brandon Kleiman

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre, in association with b current Performing Arts

Jennifer Goodman

Macbeth

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Elizabeth Perry

Robin Hood: The Great Escape

Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre

Jennifer Goodman

Schoolhouse

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

 

2. Neptune RBC Chrysalis Emerging Artist Award

Franziska Glen

 

3. Outstanding Independent Production

Winner:

Frequencies, Heist

Nominees:

Production

Playwright

Company

Footnotes: an Evening of 3 Short Plays by Hannah Moscovitch

Hannah Moscovitch

Matchstick Theatre Company

Frequencies

Aaron Collier with Stewart Legere and Francesca Ekwuyasi 

Heist

Hansel und Gretel in: Der Garten Von Edible Horrors: a Terrible Parable 

Dan Bray

The Villains Theatre & North Barn Theatre Collective

Little One

Hannah Moscovitch

Highland Arts Theatre

The December Man

Colleen Murphy

HomeFirst Theatre

 

 

4. Outstanding Projection Design

Winner:

Aaron Collier with Matthew Downey, Deonie Hudson, and Lyndsay Labrecque, 
Princess' Pride N' Joy, Heist

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Anna Shepard

At This Hour

Zuppa Theatre

Nick Bottomley

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts

Christian Ludwig Hansen with illustrations by Mollie Cronin

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and
Eastern Front Theatre

Aaron Collier with Matthew Downey and MacKenzie Cornfield

Frequencies

Heist

Aaron Collier with Matthew Downey, Deonie Hudson, and Lyndsay Labrecque

Princess' Pride N' Joy

Heist

5. Outstanding Musical Direction

Winner:

Kurtis McAllister, A Tale On Two WheelsGale Force Theatre

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Kurtis McAllister

A Tale On Two Wheels

Gale Force Theatre

Sarah Richardson

Alice In Pantoland

Neptune Theatre

Chuck Homewood

Billy Bishop Goes to War

Highland Arts Theatre

Allen Cole

Macbeth

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Lisa St. Clair

The Last Five Years

Neptune Theatre

 

6. Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship

Rebecca Wolfe

 

7. Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role

Winners:

Hilary Adams, Melita Linton, Schoolhouse, Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Allister MacDonald, The Hatter, Alice In Pantoland, Neptune Theatre

Nominees:

Name

Role

Production

Company

Jacob Sampson

Bottom

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Shakespeare by the Sea

Allister MacDonald

The Hatter

Alice In Pantoland

Neptune Theatre

Mark Delaney

Billy Bishop

Billy Bishop Goes to War

Highland Arts Theatre

Deborah Castrilli

Viola Desmond

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts

Ann-Marie Kerr

Professor Galbraith

Footnotes: an Evening of 3 Short Plays by Hannah Moscovitch

Matchstick Theatre Company

Breton Lalama

SAM

Fully Committed

Neptune Theatre

Melanie LeBlanc

Lady Macbeth

Macbeth

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Hilary Adams

Melita Linton

Schoolhouse

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Martha Irving

Kathleen Fournier

The December Man

HomeFirst Theatre

Hugh Thompson

Benoît Fournier

The December Man

HomeFirst Theatre

 

8. Outstanding Stage Manager

Olivia Rankin

 

9. Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Nigel Shawn Williams, Controlled Damange, Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts 

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Ben Stone with Catherine MacKinnon, ASL Coach

At This Hour

Zuppa Theatre

Nigel Shawn Williams

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts

Kat McCormack

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Andrea Boyd

Robin Hood: The Great Escape

Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre

Mary Vingoe

The December Man

HomeFirst Theatre

 

10. Outstanding Technician

Jordan Palmer

 

11. Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award

Mauralea Austin

 

12. Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role

Winners:

Peter Sarty, Romeo, FAT JULIET, Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Melanie LeBlanc, Milton Coyte, Schoolhouse, Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

 

Nominees:

Name

Role

Production

Company

Jade Douris-O'Hara

Helena/Francis Flute/Cobweb

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Shakespeare by the Sea

Sharleen Kalayil

Ruth

Calendar Girls

Neptune Theatre

Jeremiah Sparks

Rev William Pearly Oliver

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre, in association with b current Performing Arts

Sarah Richardson

Lucille Renaud

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre, in association with b current Performing Arts

Peter Sarty

Romeo

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Nathan Simmons

Tybalt

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Melanie LeBlanc

Milton Coyte

Schoolhouse

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Ursula Calder

Effa Baptie

Schoolhouse

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Matthew Lumley

Vern Yellowlees

Schoolhouse

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Ryan Rogerson

Russel Yellowlees

Schoolhouse

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

 

13. Outstanding Original Score or Composition

Winner:

Aaron Collier, Frequencies, Heist

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Kurtis McAllister

A Tale On Two Wheels

Gale Force Theatre

Jackson Fairfax-Perry

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Aaron Collier

Frequencies

Heist

Ian MacFarlane, Dan Bray, and
Rachel Lloyd

Hansel und Gretel in: Der Garten Von Edible Horrors: a Terrible Parable

The Villains Theatre and
North Barn Theatre Collective

Allen Cole

Macbeth

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

 

14. Outstanding New Nova Scotia Adaptation (Playwright)

Winner:

Dan Bray, Hansel und Gretel in: Der Garten Von Edible Horrors: A Terrible Parable, The Villains Theatre and North Barn Theatre Collective

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Jeremy Webb

Alice In Pantoland

Neptune Theatre

Wesley J. Colford

As You Like It - A New Musical Adaptation

Highland Arts Theatre

Dan Bray

Hansel und Gretel in: Der Garten Von Edible Horrors: a Terrible Parable

The Villains Theatre and
North Barn Theatre Collective

Dan Bray

Observatory Mansions

The Villains Theatre

Andrea Boyd and Laura Teasdale

Robin Hood: The Great Escape

Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre

 

15. Outstanding Lighting Design

Winner:

Kaitlin Hickey, Controlled Damage, Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Kaitlin Hickey

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre, in association with
b current Performing Arts

Jessica Lewis

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and
Eastern Front Theatre

Carmen Lee

Good Grief

Ship's Company Theatre

Vicky Williams

Observatory Mansions

The Villains Theatre

Garrett G. Barker

The Woman In Black

Neptune Theatre

 

16. Outstanding Choreography

Winner:

Zomi Tombing, FAT JULIET, Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Jade Douris-O'Hara

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Shakespeare by the Sea

Franziska Glen and Lily Falk

A Tale On Two Wheels

Gale Force Theatre

Tracy Fanous

Alice In Pantoland

Neptune Theatre

Lesley MacLean

As You Like It - A New Musical Adaptation

Highland Arts Theatre

Zomi Tombing

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and
Eastern Front Theatre

 

17. Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble

Winner:

Ensemble, Schoolhouse, Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Ensemble

Calendar Girls

Neptune Theatre

Ensemble

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre

Ensemble

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Ensemble

Hansel und Gretel in: Der Garten Von Edible Horrors: a Terrible Parable

The Villains Theatre and North Barn Theatre Collective

Ensemble

Schoolhouse

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

 

18. Outstanding New Nova Scotia Play (Playwright)

Winner:

Richie Wilcox, Good Grief, Ship's Company Theatre

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

The Company. ASL Translation by Catherine MacKinnon

At This Hour

Zuppa Theatre

Stevey Hunter

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and
Eastern Front Theatre

Aaron Collier with Stewart Legere and Francesca Ekwuyasi

Frequencies

Heist

Richie Wilcox

Good Grief

Ship's Company Theatre

Andrea Boyd and Laura Teasdale

Robin Hood: The Great Escape

Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre

 

19. Outstanding Scenic Design

Winner:

Jean-Pierre Cloutier, Good Grief, Ship's Company Theatre

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

John Dinning

Calendar Girls

Neptune Theatre

Brandon Kleiman

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre, in association with b current Performing Arts

Ell Zagar

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and
Eastern Front Theatre

Wes Babcock

Footnotes: an Evening of 3 Short Plays by Hannah Moscovitch

Matchstick Theatre Company

Jean-Pierre Cloutier

Good Grief

Ship's Company Theatre

 

20. Outstanding Sound Design

Winner:

Jackson Fairfax-Perry, FAT JULIET, Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Nominees:

Name

Production

Company

Brian Riley 

At This Hour

Zuppa Theatre

Deanna H. Choi 

Controlled Damage

Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts

Jackson Fairfax-Perry

FAT JULIET

Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Aaron Collier 

Frequencies

Heist

Aaron Collier  

Princess' Pride N' Joy

Heist

 

21. Outstanding Production

Winner:

Controlled Damage, Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts

Nominees:

Production

Playwright

Company

At This Hour

The Company. ASL Translation by Catherine MacKinnon

Zuppa Theatre

Controlled Damage

Andrea Scott

Neptune Theatre in association with b current Performing Arts

FAT JULIET

Stevey Hunter

Shakespeare by the Sea and Eastern Front Theatre

Good Grief

Richie Wilcox

Ship's Company Theatre

School House

Leanna Brodie

Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

 

PERFORM!

Education through the Arts

DRAMAFEST!

Nova Scotia High School Drama Festival

ROBERT MERRITT AWARDS

Celebrating Nova Scotia's theatre talent

Want to stay in the loop?

Become a Member

Support Live Theatre

If you’re looking for support, have a theatre-related question, or a great idea for theatre in Nova Scotia that you’d like to share, get in touch with us!